RWC 2007 Qualifying process

(IRB.COM) Friday 29 June 2007
 

Africa (CAR)

Round 1a - 2004/ 2005
Home OR Away basis

Northern Pool Southern Pool
Cameroon Botswana
Nigeria Swaziland
Senegal Zambia

 

Home AND Away
Winner Northern Pool v Winner Southern Pool

Round 1b - 2004/ 2005
Home OR Away basis

Pool A Pool B
Cote d'Ivoire Madagascar
Zimbabwe Kenya
Winner Round 1a Uganda

 

Home AND Away
2nd Pool A v 2nd Pool B

Round 2 - 2005/ 2006
Home AND Away basis

Pool 1 Pool 2
Namibia Morocco
Tunisia Winner Round 1b Pool A
Winner Round 1b Pool A Winner Round 1b Pool A

 

Round 3 – 2006
Home AND Away basis

Winner Round 2 Pool 1 v Winner Round 2 Pool 2

Winner qualifies direct to RWC 2007 as Africa 1 Runner up advances to the Repechage Round as Africa 2, to play Europe 4

Americas (PARA)

Round 1a - 2005

Preliminary qualifier: Home OR Away basis
St Lucia v St Vincent and the Grenadines

NORTH POOL (Cayman Islands) SOUTH POOL (Barbados)
Bahamas Barbados
Bermuda Guyana
Cayman Islands St Vincent and the Grenadines/St Lucia
Jamaica Trinidad


Play-off between Winner North and Winner South

Winner progresses to Round 3b

Round 1b - 2004
Home OR Away basis
CONSUR 2nd Division
Brazil, Columbia, Peru, Venezuela

Winner progresses to Round 2

Round 2 - 2005
Home OR Away basis
Winner Round 1b, Chile, Paraguay

Winner progresses to Round 3a

Round 3a – 2006
Home OR Away basis
Winner Round 2, Argentina, Uruguay

Winner progresses directly to RWC 2007 as Americas 1
Runner Up progresses to Round 4

Round 3b – 2006
Home OR Away basis
Winner Round 1a, Canada, USA

Winner progresses directly to RWC 2007 as Americas 2
Runner Up progresses to Round 4

Round 4 – 2006
Home AND Away basis
Runner Up Round 3a v Runner Up Round 3b

Winner progresses directly to RWC 2007 as Americas 3
Runner Up progresses to Repechage Round as Americas 4, to meet the winner of Africa 2 vs Europe 4

Asia (ARFU)

Round 1a – 2005
Home OR Away basis

Division 2 Division 3 Pool A Division 3 Pool B
3rd Div 1 (2004) 3rd Div 2 (2004) 2nd Div 3 (2004)
2nd Div 2 (2004) 1st Div 4 (2004) 3rd Div 3 (2004)
1st Div 3 (2004) 2nd Div 4 (2004) 3rd Div 4 (2004)
Guam

 

Round 1b – October 2005
Home AND Away Basis

1st Division 3 Pool A v 1st Division 3 Pool B

Round 2 – March – May 2006
Home OR Away basis

Division 1 Division 2
1st Div 1 2005 3rd Div 1 2005
2nd Div 1 2005 2nd Div 2 2005
1st Div 2 2005 1st (2005 play off winner)

 

Round 3 – October - November 2006
Home OR Away basis

Division 1
1st Div 1 2006
2nd Div 1 2006
1st Div 2 2006

 

Winner qualifies directly to RWC 2007 as Asia 1
Runner up advances to the Repechage Round as Asia 2, to play Oceania 3

Europe (FIRA-AER)

Round 1 – September / October 2004
Home AND Away basis

Match 1/2 - Andorra v Norway
Match 3/4 - Bosnia & Herzegovina v Austria
Match 5/6 - Finland v Bulgaria
Match 7/8 - Israel v Lithuania

Round 2a - October 2004 to April 2005
Home OR Away basis

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
6th Div A Spain 2nd Div 2A Germany 3rd Div 2A Netherlands 4th Div 2A Poland
3rd Div 2B Croatia 2nd Div 2B Denmark 5th Div 2A Sweden 1st Div 2B Switzerland
4th Div 2B Slovenia 1st Div 3A Moldavia 5th Div 2B Belgium 2nd Div 3A Malta
2nd Div 3B Hungary 1st Div 3B Luxemburg 4th Div 3A Latvia 3rd Div 3A Serbia and M'negro
Rd 1 qualifier
Andorra-Norway
Rd 1 qualifier
Bosnia-Austria
Rd 1 qualifier
Israel-Lithuania
Rd 1 qualifier
Finland-Bulgaria

 

Round 2b - 15 May to 5 June 2005
Play Off - Home AND Away basis

Match 49 & 50 - 3rd Pool A vs 3rd Pool D
Match 51 & 52 - 3rd Pool B vs 3rd Pool C

Round 3a - October 2005 to April 2006
Home OR Away basis

Pool A Pool B
1st Pool A 1st Pool B
1st Pool D 1st Pool C
2nd Pool B 2nd Pool A
2nd Pool C 2nd Pool D
Winner Matches 51&52 Winner Matches 49&50

 

Round 3b - May 2006
Play Off - Home AND Away basis

Match 49 & 50 - 3rd Pool A vs 3rd Pool D
Match 51 & 52 - 3rd Pool B vs 3rd Pool C

Match 73 & 74 - Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B

Winner promoted to Division A for season 2006 / 2007 and qualifies for Round 4.

Round 4 - September 2006
Home AND Away basis

Match 75 & 76 - 4th ENC v 6th ENC
Match 77 & 78 - 5th ENC v Winner Matches 73 & 74

Round 5 - October 2006
Home OR Away basis

Pool A Pool B
Italy 1st ENC
3rd ENC 2nd ENC
Winner match 75-76 Winner match 73-74

 

Winner of Pool A qualifies directly to RWC 2007 as Europe 1
Winner of Pool B qualifies directly to RWC 2007 as Europe 2

Round 6 – November 2006
Home AND Away basis

Match 85 & 86 - 2nd Pool A v 2nd Pool B

Winner qualifies directly to RWC 2007 as Europe 3
Runner up goes to Repechage Round vs Africa 2

Oceania (FORU)

Round 1a - 2005
Home OR Away basis

Oceania West

  • Papua New Guinea
  • Vanuatu
  • Solomon Islands

Winner progresses to Round 2

Round 1b - 2005
Home OR Away basis

Oceania East

  • Cook Islands
  • Nuie Islands
  • Tahiti

Winner progresses to Round 2

Round 2 - 2005
Home AND Away basis

Winner Round 1a vs Winner Round 1b

Winner progresses to Round 4

Round 3 – 2005/2006
Home AND Away basis

  • Fiji
  • Samoa
  • Tonga

Winner progresses directly to RWC 2007 as Oceania 1
Runner Up progresses directly to RWC 2007 as Oceania 2
Third place progresses to Round 4

Round 4 - 2006
Home AND Away basis

Winner Round 2 vs Third Place Round 3

Winner progresses to Repechage Round as Oceania 3, to meet Asia 2